Politics & Government
[…] At the moment, the investigation into the series of incidents only shows that these have been simple assaults, police say. Baumstark said they will revisit the type of charge once the suspect is caught.

"When we catch the suspect(s), the detectives will confer again with the Commonwealth Attorney with current facts and statements to get guidance for placed charges," he explained in the email.

Baumstark explained to Patch that both assault and sexual battery are class one misdemeanors that carry the same punishment of one year and $2,500 for each incident. According to Virginia Code § 18.2-67.4., "an accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in §18.2-67.10 (6), the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation or ruse..."

Police with the Franconia District Station and FCPD have been dedicating multiple resources to the area in an attempt to locate and apprehend the suspect(s) committing these assaults.