Politics & Government
[…] See: Police Release Video of Potential Serial Groper Suspect

A few residents expressed their concerns with this classification at the community meeting. Watts and state Sen. Richard Saslaw (D-35th) have also received at least one letter from a concerned resident about the classification of the incidents. The resident asked not to be named in the media.

Watts said in her letter to Baumstark that she understood Virginia Code of Law on sexual assaults to include groping.

According to Virginia Code §18.2-67.10 (6), sexual abuse refers to "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person." This includes intentionally touching the victim's intimate parts or materials covering the victim's intimate parts.

"I read this to clearly cover groping," Watts wrote.